Questions tagged [hyperthyroid]

The tag has no usage guidance.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
22 views
+50

What's the rationale behind measuring free T4?

There are two types of T4 (Thyroxine), some are bound to a protein and inactive and some are free and active. Now we can measure either total T4 or free T4. This is done to measure the function of ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Normal range of Free T4: 0.9 - 1.8 ng/dL or 0.6 - 1.4 ng/dL?

When my wife did her blood test a few years ago, the normal range for the free T4 was given as 0.9 - 1.8 ng/dL. Her score was 1.75. Now my daughter (21) just did the test, the range for T4 was given ...
3
votes
1answer
60 views

Can you be hyperthyroid even if levels are in Lab range

Lab test shows normal T3 ,T4 and TSH levels but signs of hyperthyroid are present like hair shedding, increase Heart rate, irritability. Is it possible to be hyperthyroid or can there be other disease....
2
votes
2answers
1k views

How much Japanase dashi kombu seaweed broth can be consumed daily while not overdosing with iodine and keeping thyroid healthy?

I have already asked the question on Quora in the past, yet I have not received satisfactory answers. See the link here. I'd like to consume miso soup often, however, the dashi for the soup (Japanese ...
9
votes
1answer
1k views

Does hyperthyroidism affect serotonin levels?

I have read that hyperthyroidism can cause depression. Is this because of low serotonin levels or is there is another cause? Does this kind of depression need to be checked by a psychiatrist? Edit (...
2
votes
0answers
19 views

How serious is thyroid swelling while on medication for Graves Disease?

Last month I suffered a bout of severe muscle weakness that led to a diagnosis of hyperthyroidism caused by Graves Disease. I am currently on medication but yesterday I noticed that a visible bulge ...
1
vote
0answers
51 views

menorrhagia in early hyperthyroidism

What is the pathophysiology of menustral irregularities in hyperthyroidism? Especially early menorrhagia seen in early hyperthyroidism?
9
votes
2answers
2k views

Is eyebrow hair loss common in hyperthyroidism?

I have seen many articles talking about hair loss in regards to hypothyroidism but very few about hyperthyroidism. People suffer from hair loss in both thyroid diseases, but is it common to lose hair ...
4
votes
2answers
73 views

Radioactive Iodine for Hyperthyroidism: why avoid contact with others?

I can readily see why it's desirable to avoid contact with women who are or might become pregnant, and to avoid contact with children. However, many sources go further than this. For instance, http://...
2
votes
1answer
632 views

Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab Test- normal or abmormal

I had a variety of test ran on my thyroid and I'm waiting to see the DR. My question is the TPOAb reference rang is 0-34. Mine came back as 9 IU/ml. Is this still considered normal or abnormal? I also ...
4
votes
0answers
88 views

What to eat to maintain regular thyroid activity?

My friend has hypothyroidism and I have had hyperthyroidism in the past. What foods can people eat or avoid to assist in regulating our thyroids? I remember something about Iodine, perhaps? Please ...
2
votes
0answers
63 views

Low protein intake role in thyroid disorders

What is the role of low protein intake in the development of thyroid disorders? Can solely lack of protein in diet be a cause of thyroid disorders?
2
votes
1answer
194 views

Why might lab test results be normal when thyroid nodules are present and there are symptoms of hyperthyroidism?

By ultrasound there are many nodules in Thyroid gland but all thyroid tests (TSH,T4,T3, microsomal and thyreoglobulin antibodies) are within normal range but there is clear heperthyroidism signs like ...
1
vote
1answer
59 views

HyperThyroidism [closed]

I am 46 years old, female. My TSH levels are 8.10. Due to this, my skin is becoming wrinkled around the neck and I look older than my age. I also have excessive hairfall and reduced vision due to this....