Skip to main content

Questions tagged [blood-tests]

Questions about tests of the blood that help to estimate the component(s) in it.

37 questions with no upvoted or accepted answers
Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
6 votes
0 answers
130 views

Does the "Dawn Phenomenon" of blood sugar apply to non-diabetics?

I bought myself a $15 blood sugar testing kit the other day because I've been experiencing some health things that are rare for me such as migraines (I rarely have had headaches my entire life) and a ...
prediabetes's user avatar
5 votes
0 answers
5k views

What causes air bubbles/air glugs when getting blood drawn with a vacutainer system?

As I understand it, the vacutainer system used in modern phlebotomy should never result in air bubbles “glugging” into the vacutainer tube when blood is drawn from a patient. However, today I learned ...
RibaldEddie's user avatar
5 votes
0 answers
65 views

Blood tests for borrelia and their informative value

Disclaimer: I am here as a highly medically interested person looking for an explanation of an observed phenomenon, not for medical advice, as it is not about my person. I work in a diagnostic ...
Sam's user avatar
  • 51
4 votes
0 answers
50 views

Does Blood Testing give meaningful insights in Vitamin/Mineral Deficiency?

I yesterday watched the documentary Vitamania by Dr Derek Muller, which is about the production, benefits and risks of vitamin supplements. In the film, he briefly talked about people being blood ...
Suimon's user avatar
  • 153
4 votes
0 answers
210 views

Can GFR be improved in patients with kidney failure?

How widely can glomerular filtration rate (GFR) values fluctuate and can they ever improve? How much "error" might one expect in the value if sampled quarterly?
gfrtoofar's user avatar
4 votes
0 answers
54 views

Is it worth testing regularly for oxidative stress?

I have read that oxidative stress is associated with neurodegenerative diseases, cardiovascular disease, ageing, cancer, and diabetes. Popular health 'buzz' would suggest consuming antioxidant ...
mgnb's user avatar
  • 213
2 votes
0 answers
51 views

The technological limitation of information extraction from a drop of blood

In light of the sentencing of Elizabeth Holmes just now, I would like to ask if there is a technological limitation for extracting the full spectrum of test information from a drop of blood. This ...
Hans's user avatar
  • 123
2 votes
0 answers
33 views

Is it considered eosinophilia if the total eosinophil count is normal but the eosinophil percentage is high?

If the total eosinophil count is normal but the eosinophil percentage is high, is it considered eosinophilia, or is it merely grounds for a rerun of the test? In a paper by Kovalski and Weller (2016), ...
CowperKettle's user avatar
  • 1,640
2 votes
0 answers
32 views

Will there be any error in the result if the sample taken for COVID-19 RT PCR test is kept for days before performing the test?

What would be the impact of keeping the sample (nose swab) for 5 days before performing RT-PCR on it? If no, then is there a particular way of storing the sample. Is there any standard set by the ...
prime_hit's user avatar
  • 121
2 votes
0 answers
24 views

DIY hypernatrimia test

Is there a reliable, accessible blood test kit that can be administered at home to monitor hypernatrimia ? I understand that because sodium does not produce colored compounds, serum sodium cannot be ...
the_darkside's user avatar
2 votes
0 answers
112 views

Is low immature reticulocyte fraction after an acute hemolytic crisis normal?

All following data are theoretical and not real: A patient had a hemolytic crisis without anemia proven by elevated reticulocytes, elevated unconjugated bilirubin and normal hemoglobin and erythrocyte ...
Hinko Pih Pih's user avatar
2 votes
0 answers
29 views

Why are there different blood sugar measurements?

I've been reading about health and wondering why blood sugar measurements are different. Why do these different sites use different measurements and give different numbers? Examples: Less than 100 ...
Sabrina's user avatar
  • 121
2 votes
0 answers
959 views

Difference between mmol/l and mg/dl for blood glucose measurement

I'm in the process of preparing a short lecture on hypoglycemia. In the process, I discovered that blood glucose levels can be expressed in the measurement of millimoles per liter or milligrams per ...
L.B.'s user avatar
  • 874
2 votes
0 answers
78 views

What metric is used to measure estrogen levels?

I have had a blood test recently and over the phone I was told by a doctorthat my oestrogen level is high. I'm a man and was told my level is "190, but the average is 150". 190 what? I forgot to ask ...
Charlie's user avatar
  • 121
2 votes
0 answers
45 views

How accurate are blood count tests?

I just started to read about blood count, I am wondering how accuratelly can be determimed the number of red blood cells in case of Rouleaux formation or agglutination of red cells?
Mokus's user avatar
  • 121
2 votes
0 answers
6k views

What does the stability of blood test means for patient who have few pains in different parts of the body

What does the stability of a CBC (and all related tests) means for a patient who is not suffering anything besides few ache here or there like in stomach or the back? More generalized, if a blood ...
alim1990's user avatar
  • 273
2 votes
0 answers
59 views

Is undermethylation considered a legitimate diagnosis?

Apparently undermethylation can be diagnosed using blood work. I googled it a bit, and what I saw seemed to suggest that it isn't widely accepted in the medical community. I'm wondering how ...
Stephen's user avatar
  • 121
2 votes
0 answers
902 views

EverlyWell - legit?

EverlyWell is a lab testing startup. I'm looking at their food sensitivity test, didn't find a whole lot of independent info online (other than blogger reviews that were paid by the company). Is it ...
pcv's user avatar
  • 121
2 votes
0 answers
14 views

Why cold on the back hurts more than cold in the front?

I'd rather have appended this to the health group, but I guess the biology se was better for this. The question is, why is it that the cold, on the back, hurts, whereas the cold on the front, arms, ...
Jack Maddington's user avatar
2 votes
0 answers
21 views

What are the differential diagnoses of increased ferritin?

What are the possible causes of increased ferritin in a 69 year old man who is otherwise normal and who is not anemic?
user5366179's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
27 views

What is the principle behind PCR/NAAT test, in the context of HIV, especially compared to antigen/antibody test?

So here's my limited understanding of how viral infections work. Some virus enters the body and causes an infection. The virus then begins to replicate itself. It takes some time for there to be ...
Philip's user avatar
  • 11
1 vote
0 answers
22 views

Can the HS-Omega-3 Index be calculated from EPA and DHA?

I want to test my levels of Omega 3s, and I'm curious if it makes sense to test both the HS-Omega-3 Index and the EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) & DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid), or just the latter? ...
Paul Razvan Berg's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
29 views

Timeframe of MMA / HCY response to Vitamin B12 supplementation

What is the timeframe one can reasonably expect for elevated serum Methylmalonic Acid and Homocysteine levels to be normalized by supplementation (e.g. 250 μg daily cyanocobalamin), assuming ...
Dan Inactive's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
23 views

Why is there a difference between venous bicarbonate and bicarbonate in ABG?

Lets say a serum blood test shows bicarbonate of 20mmol/l but an ABG of 15mmol/l, both tests taken 3 minutes apart in a person with acute metabolic acidosis with compensation. Can anyone explain why ...
Kaktus12345's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
38 views

Can certain medications cause false positives for COVID-19?

I was told by some colleagues at work that certain medications if they were taken by a person can cause antibody COVID-19 tests to test positive, is it possible ? If so how is that possible ?
Rahim's user avatar
  • 11
1 vote
0 answers
45 views

High lyphocytes count in blood test

What is the lymphocytes counts limit which discriminates a recent infection from a CLL (Chronical Leukaemia Lymphocytosis)?
NikoEraser's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
33 views

Is there any data about the significance of a blood serotonine level test and links to depression or other psychiatric diseases, or simply mood?

What does low or high blood serotonine levels tell us. Is there any data on the link between certain conditions and serum serotonine concentration?
haemse's user avatar
  • 161
1 vote
0 answers
10 views

Opposite Venous Blood pH Readings In Groups Of Patients?

Assume Group A and B are 2,000 people each. If one doctor found that, say, sodium bicarbonate alkalized all venous blood of patients in Group A, but another doctor found that sodium bicarbonate ...
SeanLaughrea's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
17 views

Covariance matrix for Complete blood count

What is known about a (multivariate) statistical distribution of complete blood count? Especially about the covariance or correlation matrix (in a healthy population).
Slepecky Mamut's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
36 views

Plasma concentrations Of Beta-Carotene and Retinol

I'm doing an analysis, and retinol and beta carotene are involved. I need to know : 1) Normal levels of dietary beta carotene and Retinol consumed (mcg per day); 2) Normal levels of plasma retinol ...
Red Noise's user avatar
  • 111
1 vote
0 answers
60 views

Clarification with a prescription for blood tests

I have a pro long condition of hair loss. I consulted a dermatologist and he gave me list of blood tests which I should do before the next consultation. I have difficulty in reading one of the items ...
user7175's user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
142 views

Is there a synergistic effect between phosphate and testosterone in respect to Physiology?

For example: A patient's blood analysis results come through, and it states that the patient has high testosterone and high phosphate levels. What are the likely causes of this, assuming/...
user19679's user avatar
  • 630
0 votes
0 answers
30 views

What are the basic reasons for normogonadotropic hypogonadism?

I'm can't fine the full known scope of reasons of male normogonadotropic hypogonadism. From this article I see the two basic reasons: Gonadal dysgenesis variants (residually functioning ovarian ...
red0ct's user avatar
  • 101
0 votes
0 answers
37 views

Could NSAIDs lift bilirubin level?

If one takes 800 to 1200 mg of ibuprofen a day for 3 to 4 weeks, could that lift total bilirubin level to around 28 micromole/litre and direct bilirubin to around 8 micromole/litre?
Hinko Pih Pih's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
38 views

What does a low serum creatinine indicate?

The normal serum creatinine range is [0.80-1.60] mg/dl. If a person's creatinine level is slightly less than 0.80 mg/dl, what does it indicate?
Siddhartha's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
57 views

Can a minor burn influence blood/fecal test results?

If a person sustained a minor burn on their hand from touching a hot object (2-3 hours after the burn there is only some red skin and little pain), and is meant to do blood and fecal tests in the ...
proggie165's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
38 views

Lab test for Pregnancy, Not Clearly listed?

Can anyone list the Laboratory Test that are prescribed in the picture?(It's for a pregnancy in week 28+1).
user3661613's user avatar