Questions tagged [blood-tests]

Questions about tests of the blood that help to estimate the component(s) in it.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0 votes
0 answers
14 views

Is it safe to go for an Xray an hour after 2 blood draws? [closed]

I am planning on getting my blood drawn as part of a blood test (once, then 2hr later again), then go for an Xray of either my testicles or my abdomen. Is it safe to go for this Xray right after the ...
user avatar
  • 101
2 votes
1 answer
59 views

Meaning of "lower limit of normal + 20% over basal value" in a description of a blood lactate analysis (after glucose load)

From "Alpers- and MNGIE-like disease with disturbed CSF folate transport and an unusual mode of genetic transmission of POLG mutations: a case report": Basal serum lactate was normal (1.1–1....
user avatar
  • 1,566
5 votes
0 answers
103 views

What causes air bubbles/air glugs when getting blood drawn with a vacutainer system?

As I understand it, the vacutainer system used in modern phlebotomy should never result in air bubbles “glugging” into the vacutainer tube when blood is drawn from a patient. However, today I learned ...
user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
26 views

Multiple blood-type results [closed]

What would be the reason for multiple blood-type results for one person? All taken from 2 hospitals (best hospitals in the state), doctor's offices, blood donations. Blood drawn after birth (written ...
user avatar
3 votes
1 answer
79 views

Can false positives/negatives be reliably detected by redoing the test?

As the title states, I'm wondering whether simply redoing a test is a valid means of eliminating the risk of a given result being false. The question is specifically about repeating the same exact ...
user avatar
  • 133
5 votes
0 answers
58 views

Blood tests for borrelia and their informative value

Disclaimer: I am here as a highly medically interested person looking for an explanation of an observed phenomenon, not for medical advice, as it is not about my person. I work in a diagnostic ...
user avatar
  • 51
0 votes
0 answers
24 views

What are the basic reasons for normogonadotropic hypogonadism?

I'm can't fine the full known scope of reasons of male normogonadotropic hypogonadism. From this article I see the two basic reasons: Gonadal dysgenesis variants (residually functioning ovarian ...
user avatar
  • 101
1 vote
0 answers
14 views

Can the HS-Omega-3 Index be calculated from EPA and DHA?

I want to test my levels of Omega 3s, and I'm curious if it makes sense to test both the HS-Omega-3 Index and the EPA (Eicosapentaenoic Acid) & DHA (Docosahexaenoic Acid), or just the latter? ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
31 views

What's the term for fainting when you get a needle without apprehension?

So I will often faint when I get a needle, both for vaccinations and blood tests. This is not because I have any apprehension about the needle. If I lie down for the needle rather than sitting it has ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
16 views

Does half a gram/dl Hb increase have clinical significance?

In relation to an Indian paper that attributed this observed change to a mask mandate (also being discussed on Skeptics) Mean Hb of blood donors in Group 2 (15.01 ± 1.1 g/dl) was higher than Group1 (...
user avatar
  • 5,773
2 votes
0 answers
26 views

Is it considered eosinophilia if the total eosinophil count is normal but the eosinophil percentage is high?

If the total eosinophil count is normal but the eosinophil percentage is high, is it considered eosinophilia, or is it merely grounds for a rerun of the test? In a paper by Kovalski and Weller (2016), ...
user avatar
  • 1,566
0 votes
1 answer
62 views

Blood count and adenovirus vaccines

Some covid-19 adenovirus vaccines including AstraZenca and Johnson & Johnson are found to have potential link to a rare albeit serious side effect resulting in blood clots with low platelets, ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
17 views

Does Water Affect Aggregation/Clumping of Red Blood Cells?

I am developing a laboratory experiment that involves looking at human blood under a microscope. In particular, I will be looking at how the red blood cells aggregate or clump when a human subject is ...
user avatar
2 votes
0 answers
32 views

Will there be any error in the result if the sample taken for COVID-19 RT PCR test is kept for days before performing the test?

What would be the impact of keeping the sample (nose swab) for 5 days before performing RT-PCR on it? If no, then is there a particular way of storing the sample. Is there any standard set by the ...
user avatar
  • 121
0 votes
1 answer
68 views

What would be the chances of catching HIV when getting a blood donation from a man who has sex with Men?

Around the world organizations that seek blood donations usually have a policy to discourage men who have sex with men (MSM) from donating blood. This is due to the risk of Human Immunodeficiency ...
user avatar
  • 721
1 vote
0 answers
25 views

Timeframe of MMA / HCY response to Vitamin B12 supplementation

What is the timeframe one can reasonably expect for elevated serum Methylmalonic Acid and Homocysteine levels to be normalized by supplementation (e.g. 250 μg daily cyanocobalamin), assuming ...
user avatar
  • 111
1 vote
1 answer
128 views

The state of glucose in the blood

I have a simple question regarding glucose and the blood, for which I have not been able to find a satisfactory answer through some independent research through Google. How is the glucose in the blood ...
user avatar
  • 119
1 vote
0 answers
13 views

Why is there a difference between venous bicarbonate and bicarbonate in ABG?

Lets say a serum blood test shows bicarbonate of 20mmol/l but an ABG of 15mmol/l, both tests taken 3 minutes apart in a person with acute metabolic acidosis with compensation. Can anyone explain why ...
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
25 views

Blood pH when exercising. Rising pH? Maybe somehow related to lactic acid and hyperventilation [closed]

Exercise generally acidises the blood. I'm looking for information on the timing of onset and how long this lasts after the exercise. Furthermore, I'm looking for info on alkalization of blood caused ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
44 views

If an HIV test was done using a chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA), does it mean it screens for HIV 2 and/or is a 4th generation test?

If an HIV test was done using a chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay (CMIA): does it mean that it screened for HIV 2 and/or is a 4th generation test? On http://www.uphs.upenn.edu/bugdrug/...
user avatar
  • 133
1 vote
0 answers
37 views

Can certain medications cause false positives for COVID-19?

I was told by some colleagues at work that certain medications if they were taken by a person can cause antibody COVID-19 tests to test positive, is it possible ? If so how is that possible ?
user avatar
  • 11
2 votes
0 answers
23 views

DIY hypernatrimia test

Is there a reliable, accessible blood test kit that can be administered at home to monitor hypernatrimia ? I understand that because sodium does not produce colored compounds, serum sodium cannot be ...
user avatar
2 votes
0 answers
53 views

Is low immature reticulocyte fraction after an acute hemolytic crisis normal?

All following data are theoretical and not real: A patient had a hemolytic crisis without anemia proven by elevated reticulocytes, elevated unconjugated bilirubin and normal hemoglobin and erythrocyte ...
user avatar
6 votes
2 answers
1k views

Is it possible to have an autoimmune disease and no C-reactive protein in blood serum?

Autoimmune diseases cause inflammations. C-reactive protein should be elevated in a person with an inflammation. Is it possible that a person with an autoimmune disease (e. g. autoimmune hemolytic ...
user avatar
4 votes
1 answer
192 views

What are the likeliest causes for rising indirect bilirubin levels?

All the following data is from a task a professor gave me and is not connected to a true patient. Patient's bilirubin level is first 28 micromole/litre and direct bilirubin level is 8 micromole/litre. ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
29 views

Could NSAIDs lift bilirubin level?

If one takes 800 to 1200 mg of ibuprofen a day for 3 to 4 weeks, could that lift total bilirubin level to around 28 micromole/litre and direct bilirubin to around 8 micromole/litre?
user avatar
0 votes
2 answers
41 views

Why do Vacutainer blood containers contain additives? Are they really necessary and have an effect on blood analysis? [closed]

Just a basic medical science question. Is a vacutainer necessary for use in venous whole blood sample collection? Also is the needle with plastic holder required? Can we not draw blood using a sterile ...
user avatar
  • 103
6 votes
1 answer
108 views

Why is prothrombin time not used to monitor the effects of heparin?

Unfractionated heparin (UFH) is an anticoagulant that main works "by inactivating thrombin and activated factor X (factor Xa) through an antithrombin (AT)-dependent mechanism". Prothrombin time (PT) ...
user avatar
  • 1,054
2 votes
0 answers
21 views

Why are there different blood sugar measurements?

I've been reading about health and wondering why blood sugar measurements are different. Why do these different sites use different measurements and give different numbers? Examples: Less than 100 ...
user avatar
  • 121
5 votes
1 answer
125 views

Does mastectomy permanently prevent using the arms for blood samples?

This question, Why can't blood samples be taken from the legs/ankles as well arms/wrists? , refers to Specimen Collection Procedure - PERFORMING A VENIPUNCTURE | Akron Children's Hospital, which says: ...
user avatar
5 votes
1 answer
2k views

Why can't blood samples be taken from the legs/ankles as well arms/wrists?

This is a genuine question, which so far I've been unable to find an answer to. Some time ago when my wife was pregnant, she seemed to be constantly needing to have samples taken for various tests ...
user avatar
6 votes
1 answer
83 views

How reliable is the determination method of reference ranges for blood tests?

A reference range is usually defined as the set of values 95 percent of the normal population falls within (that is, 95% prediction interval). It is determined by collecting data from vast numbers ...
user avatar
  • 989
2 votes
1 answer
207 views

What is the blood level evolution of a intramuscular injection?

Suppose an intramuscular injection of a substance is done on a patient. What would be the form of the graph of the blood concentration of this substance over time?
user avatar
2 votes
0 answers
518 views

Difference between mmol/l and mg/dl for blood glucose measurement

I'm in the process of preparing a short lecture on hypoglycemia. In the process, I discovered that blood glucose levels can be expressed in the measurement of millimoles per liter or milligrams per ...
user avatar
  • 864
0 votes
0 answers
30 views

What does a low serum creatinine indicate?

The normal serum creatinine range is [0.80-1.60] mg/dl. If a person's creatinine level is slightly less than 0.80 mg/dl, what does it indicate?
user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
2k views

Risk of HIV transmission during blood test?

If I as an healthy individual get my blood work done for preventative reasons (health checkup etc...) at mass testing labs (Labcorp) or smaller local internal medicine practices - what are the chances ...
user avatar
  • 113
1 vote
0 answers
41 views

High lyphocytes count in blood test

What is the lymphocytes counts limit which discriminates a recent infection from a CLL (Chronical Leukaemia Lymphocytosis)?
user avatar
2 votes
0 answers
54 views

What metric is used to measure estrogen levels?

I have had a blood test recently and over the phone I was told by a doctorthat my oestrogen level is high. I'm a man and was told my level is "190, but the average is 150". 190 what? I forgot to ask ...
user avatar
  • 121
2 votes
2 answers
68 views

How else can a phlebotomist lessen my pain, on top of using a baby needle? [closed]

My grandpa's specialist has ordered quarterly blood tests for him. Most of LifeLabs' phlebotomists (in Ontario, Canada) venipuncture very painfully. Though he didn't mention algophobia, he chanced ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
285 views

Baby vs. Butterfly Needle

How do they differ? They're mentioned here. I prefer a smaller needle to lessen pain for blood tests.
user avatar
2 votes
1 answer
139 views

Are there any other probabilities for an O blood typed kid other than O & O parents?

I was watching a Ted-Ed video about blood types. It said that an O kid is only possible for O & O parents. I want to make sure of that fact, and to know whether it's related to only and ...
user avatar
2 votes
0 answers
67 views

Hormone Definitions and Measurements [closed]

How are human hormones defined in the body and how are they measured? I understand that blood tests can be used to measure the amount of a hormone in the body, but how do we know which hormone ...
user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
52 views

Can a minor burn influence blood/fecal test results?

If a person sustained a minor burn on their hand from touching a hot object (2-3 hours after the burn there is only some red skin and little pain), and is meant to do blood and fecal tests in the ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
4k views

Which lab value skeleton diagrams are used to display results for CBC, Chemistry, coagulation panel, etc?

Which lab value skeleton diagrams are used for discrete, cbc/cbcdiff, chem, and coag results?
user avatar
  • 111
1 vote
1 answer
45 views

What are the factors that make veins easy for a blood test one day, and difficult the next?

I take blood tests quite frequently, and most the time the technicians (Phlebotomists) spend a lot of time searching both my arms for a good vein. I pump my fists, and they smack my arms (and of ...
user avatar
4 votes
0 answers
50 views

Does Blood Testing give meaningful insights in Vitamin/Mineral Deficiency?

I yesterday watched the documentary Vitamania by Dr Derek Muller, which is about the production, benefits and risks of vitamin supplements. In the film, he briefly talked about people being blood ...
user avatar
  • 153
1 vote
1 answer
81 views

What software are there to use on laptop for blood analysis and diagnosis?

I wanted to know if there are any softwares that by installing on a notebook can allow me to do initial diagnosis of a patient at ordinary locations. Does anybody know what softwares are there or ...
user avatar
3 votes
1 answer
37 views

What approaches can I take to find out my blood type and Rhesus factor?

I need to find out my blood type and Rhesus factor. However, there is no medical necessity for this - it's just to know myself. (as such, I'm aware that medical insurance would likely not cover the ...
user avatar
4 votes
1 answer
955 views

Are metamyelocytes typically present on blood tests?

Is it normal to have metamyelocytes present on a blood test result? Basically, does it adhere to the standard morphology of the WBC & platelet or is it indicative of something abnormal?
user avatar
1 vote
0 answers
32 views

Is there any data about the significance of a blood serotonine level test and links to depression or other psychiatric diseases, or simply mood?

What does low or high blood serotonine levels tell us. Is there any data on the link between certain conditions and serum serotonine concentration?
user avatar
  • 151